MARILYN WILLIAMS V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE CO OF MICHIGAN (Authored Opinion)
[…] An insurer maintains the power to deny claims or parts of claims it believes fraudulent. The plaintiff then bears the burden of filing suit and ultimately proving that she was injured in an auto accident and that the injury resulted in reasonable and necessary medical care and other covered expenses. Furthermore, the Legislature provided a specific remedy for postprocurement fraud in the no-fault act itself. MCL 500.3148(2) permits an insurer to recoup attorney fees “in defending against a claim that was in some respect fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation.” The fact that the no-fault act provides a specific mechanism for relief in the context of a fraudulent claim further supports that materially different remedies created by the insurance policy are not valid.