MARILYN WILLIAMS V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE CO OF MICHIGAN (Authored Opinion)
[…] Since Bahri, claims of fraud asserted by no-fault insurers against their insureds have become commonplace. Bahri did not provide extensive analysis in support of its holding. Rather, it relied exclusively on Mina v Gen Star Indemnity Co, 218 Mich App 678, 686; 555 NW2d 1 (1996) rev’d in part on other grounds 455 Mich 866; 568 NW2d 80 (1997), a fire insurance case governed by a wholly different statute, MCL 500.2833. That statute not only permits insurers to incorporate antifraud provisions in their policies, its plain text requires fire insurance policies to include a provision “[t]hat the policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment.” MCL 500.2833(1)(c). Such a clause in a fire insurance policy is entirely consistent with the controlling statute. However, Mina provides no support for the notion that such a clause is consistent with the no-fault act, which does not contain such language.