DONALD BARTALSKY V ZACHARY OSBORN (Authored Opinion)
[…] The parties disagree, however, on whether immunity applies to covered persons and entities even in situations involving “nonemergency transportation” of a patient. Related to this, the parties spend considerable time and resources focused on whether plaintiff’s injury occurred during an emergency or nonemergency circumstance. And yet, as we explain, the key question on appeal is whether “transportation” alone—emergency or otherwise—qualifies for immunity under MCL 333.20965(1) of the EMSA. We begin with the specific text of MCL 333.20965(1). The provision lists the occupations that are subject to immunity: “a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee or . . . an individual acting as a clinical preceptor of a department-approved education program sponsor.” This list of covered occupations is followed by a description of the location where services are provided: “outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting.”