DONALD BARTALSKY V ZACHARY OSBORN (Authored Opinion)
[…] Similarly, it is not contested that plaintiff’s injury occurred as Osborn and Moug were transporting plaintiff outside a hospital. Our focus thus turns to whether defendants have satisfied the remaining two relevant conditions for immunity here—did their acts or omissions occur (1) “while providing services to a patient,” and (2) “in the treatment of a patient”? Considering the first of these two conditions, the term “services” is not defined in the EMSA. The act does, however, include a definition for “emergency medical services.” MCL 333.20904(4). A fair reading of the statute leads to the conclusion that the more specific term “emergency medical services” is encompassed within the more general term “services.” The EMSA defines “emergency medical services” to include “the emergency medical services personnel, ambulances . . . , medical first response vehicles, and equipment required for transport or treatment of an individual requiring medical first response life support, basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support.” MCL 333.20904(4) (emphasis added). Assuming for purposes of this appeal that there is at least a question of fact whether plaintiff would qualify as an “individual requiring medical first response life support, basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support,” it is clear from the statutory definition that “emergency medical services” includes services involved in the “transport or treatment” of that individual.