DONALD BARTALSKY V ZACHARY OSBORN (Authored Opinion)
[…] Second and more importantly for this appeal, a fair reading of the EMSA confirms that the term “transport” means something different than the term “treatment” under the act. As Justice ZAHRA noted in his dissent, the EMSA repeatedly “uses the words ‘treatment’ and ‘transport’ in close conjunction, yet clearly denoting separate and distinct concepts.” Id. (ZAHRA, J., dissenting) at 828. For example, An “ambulance operation,” as defined by MCL 333.20902(5), “means a person licensed under this part to provide emergency medical services and patient transport, for profit or otherwise.” “Emergency medical services” are defined under MCL 333.20904(4) as “the emergency medical services personnel, ambulances, nontransport prehospital life support vehicles, aircraft transport vehicles, medical first response vehicles, and equipment required for transport or treatment of an individual requiring medical first response life support, basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support.” In this way, the EMSA uses the word “treatment” and then, separately, uses the word “transport” -6- to describe different functions of equipment used to provide varying degrees of life support.