PEOPLE OF MI V SHAUN PAUL LYDIC (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.84(1)(b) criminalizes “[a]ssault[ing] another person by strangulation or suffocation.” An “assault is either an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.” People v Terry, 217 Mich App 660, 662; 553 NW2d 23 (1996). And a “battery is the consummation of an assault.” Id. Additionally, MCL 750.84(2) defines “strangulation or suffocation” as “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” 9 -7- III. PROPORTIONALITY OF SENTENCE The finding that OV 7 applies does not end our inquiry, however, because the prosecution argues that in imposing an out-of-guidelines sentence below the advisory sentencing range, the trial court violated the principle of proportionality. We disagree.