MICHIGAN ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS V SECRETARY OF STATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] On June 2, 2020, i.e., 11 days after League II was filed in this Court but before League II was decided, plaintiffs filed this action in the Court of Claims, seeking injunctive and declaratory relief, again claiming (as was claimed in League II) that the ballot receipt deadline was unconstitutional, and additionally claiming that aspects of MCL 168.932(f) (the ballot-handling restrictions) were unconstitutional.5 Like the complaint for mandamus in League II, plaintiffs’ 5 In pertinent part, MCL 168.932(f) prohibits persons from attempting to influence how an absent vote should vote, and limits those third persons who may return an absent voter ballot to mail carriers and “member[s] of the immediate family of the absent voter including father-in-law-, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild, or a person residing in the absent voter’s household.” Id.