ROBERT DAVIS V SECRETARY OF STATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] The ministerial power to distribute and process these applications is reserved to local clerks by law. It is important to distinguish between supervisory and ministerial powers. Under MCL 168.21, defendant is “the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory control over local election officials in the performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.” Defendant’s supervisory powers are enumerated in MCL 168.31. While defendant has the supervisory power to address and correct the delinquent or deficient performance of a local clerk regarding the clerk’s duties under MCL 168.759(3), see MCL 168.31(1)(h) (mandating that defendant shall “[i]nvestigate, or cause to be investigated by local authorities, the administration of election laws, and report violations of the election laws and regulations to the attorney general or prosecuting attorney, or both, for prosecution”), the ministerial power to discharge those duties is reserved to the local clerk in the first instance, MCL 168.759(3). Thus, I would conclude that defendant violated MCL 168.759(3).