ROBERT DAVIS V SECRETARY OF STATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Nowhere in the statute is there a similar provision that grants defendant the same or similar authority. Therefore, under the doctrine of -2- expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the Legislature’s inclusion of local clerk’s authority to distribute absentee voter ballot applications operates to exclude defendant’s authority to do same. The ministerial power to distribute and process these applications is reserved to local clerks by law. It is important to distinguish between supervisory and ministerial powers. Under MCL 168.21, defendant is “the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory control over local election officials in the performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.” Defendant’s supervisory powers are enumerated in MCL 168.31. While defendant has the supervisory power to address and correct the delinquent or deficient performance of a local clerk regarding the clerk’s duties under MCL 168.759(3), see MCL 168.31(1)(h) (mandating that defendant shall