ROBERT DAVIS V SECRETARY OF STATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS ROBERT DAVIS, FOR PUBLICATION September 16, 2020 Plaintiff-Appellant, V No. 354622 Court of Claims LC No. 20-000099-MM SECRETARY OF STATE, Defendant-Appellee. Before: TUKEL, P.J., and METER and REDFORD, JJ. METER, J (concurring in part and dissenting in part). I concur with the majority’s well-written opinion in all respects except for the analysis regarding MCL 168.759(3). In my view, a textual plain reading of the statute precludes defendant from distributing absentee voter ballot applications. As the majority notes, MCL 168.759(3) provides: An application for an absent voter ballot under this section may be made in any of the following ways: (a) By a written request signed by the voter. (b) On an absent voter ballot application form provided for that purpose by the clerk of the city or township. (c) On a federal postcard application. [Emphasis added.] Nowhere in these three provisions is defendant empowered to distribute, in an unsolicited manner, absentee ballot applications.