HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES V GOVERNOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] The Governor opposed intervention on the basis of the purported delay that would occur by allowing the attorneys into the suit. The Governor indicated that prospective intervenors would be more appropriately heard as amici curiae. The Court of Claims denied the motion to intervene, reasoning that the Legislature adequately represented the interests of the five attorneys. The Court of Claims also determined that issues that would be created by allowing intervention were outside the focus of the case and 5 MCL 600.6431(2)(d) requires that a complaint filed in the Court of Claims contain, among other things, “[a] signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” -7- that intervention would cause a delay in the proceedings. The Court of Claims permitted the five cross-appellants to be received as amici curiae.