LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF MICHIGAN V SECRETARY OF STATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] This holding contravenes the language of the Constitution and the intent of the voters. I respectfully dissent. I The central issue presented is whether Article 2, § 4 compels the Secretary of State to count mailed ballots that arrive after 8 p.m. on election day. A trio of Michigan laws enacted before Proposal 3’s passage, read together, prevent the Secretary of State from counting absent voter ballots that arrive in the clerk’s office after the close of the polls. MCL 168.764b(1) states: “An absent voter ballot must be delivered to the clerk only as authorized in the instructions for an absent voter provided in section 764a.” MCL 168.764a sets out step-by-step “instructions for an absent voter.” “Step 6” provides: “The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk before the close of the polls on election day.