LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF MICHIGAN V SECRETARY OF STATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] MCL 168.764b(1) states: “An absent voter ballot must be delivered to the clerk only as authorized in the instructions for an absent voter provided in section 764a.” MCL 168.764a sets out step-by-step “instructions for an absent voter.” “Step 6” provides: “The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk before the close of the polls on election day. An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.” And MCL 168.765 instructs: “If a marked absent voter ballot is received by the clerk after the close of the polls, the clerk shall plainly mark the envelope with the time and date of receipt and shall file the envelope in his or her office.”