IN RE BENAVIDES MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 712A.13a(12). The statute must be liberally construed to ensure the juvenile receives care, guidance, and control conducive to the child’s welfare and preferably in the child’s own home. MCR 712A.1(3). If the child is abused by a parent, the court may order the parent’s removal from the home, and the court shall not leave the child in the home unless it finds that the individual with whom the child is placed will safeguard him from harm. MCL 712A.13a(4), (5). MCL 712A.13a(10) addresses the child’s placement outside the home and provides: (10) If the court orders placement of the juvenile outside the juvenile’s home, the court shall inform the parties of the following: -4- (a) That the agency has the responsibility to prepare an initial services plan within 30 days of the juvenile’s placement. (b) The general elements of an initial services plan as required by the rules promulgated under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128. (c) That participation in the initial services plan is voluntary without a court order. [MCL 712A.13a(10).] When interpreting this statute, we give effect to the legislative intent by examining the plain language of the statute. In Re Ballard, 323 Mich App 233, 235; 916 NW2d 841 (2018).