PEOPLE OF MI V ALEXAN ARMEN KORKIGIAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The act does not permit a person to “[s]eparate plant resin from a marihuana plant by butane extraction in any public place or motor vehicle, or inside or within the curtilage of any residential structure,” or “in a manner that demonstrates a failure to exercise reasonable care or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” MCL 333.26427(6)-(7). Neither does the subsequent initiative legalizing marijuana under state and local law for adults over 21. See MCL 333.27954(d) (“This act does not authorize . . . separation of plant resin by butane extraction . . . in any public place, motor vehicle, or within the curtilage of any residential structure . . . .”). -10-