PEOPLE OF MI V ALEXAN ARMEN KORKIGIAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Sands, 261 Mich App 158, 161; 680 NW2d 500 (2004). “A court considers a vagueness challenge in light of the facts at issue.” Id. Contrary to Korkigian’s challenge, the Public Health Code does sufficiently define “marijuana,” “marijuana resin,” “manufacture,” and the activities that constitute “manufacturing,” including the terms “preparation” and “compounding.” “Marijuana” is statutorily defined under MCL 333.7106(4) as “all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., growing or not; the seeds of that plant; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin.” MCL 333.7106(4). Moreover, the definition also explains which part of the stalk and seeds do not constitute marijuana.