BRONSON HEALTH CARE GROUP INC V USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] But the Supreme Court also noted: Our conclusion today is not intended to alter an insured's ability to assign his or her right to past or presently due benefits to a healthcare provider. See MCL 500.3143; Professional Rehab Assoc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 228 Mich App 167, 172; 577 NW2d 909 (1998) (noting that only the assignment of future benefits is prohibited by MCL 500.3143). [Covenant Med, 500 Mich at 217 n 40.] We conclude that Bronson’s position is wholly inconsistent with the plain and unambiguous language of MCL 500.3143, which, again, provides that “[a]n agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” Simply put, when Moore entered into the assignments, the assignments concerned a right to PIP benefits payable in the future.