BRONSON HEALTH CARE GROUP INC V USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] In no form or fashion did Moore assign a right to past or presently due benefits.3 Absent the performance of services, there is, of course, no financial liability regardless of whether a patient may have signed an agreement to pay. Had Moore chosen to walk out of the emergency department without receiving any medical treatment after executing the assignments, Bronson would have had no basis to demand payment from Moore, and certainly not from USAA, even if the assignment identified the specific medical services that were planned. PIP “benefits are payable as loss accrues.” MCL 500.3142(1). And MCL 500.3110(4) provides that PIP “benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors' loss is incurred.” We conclude that an expense is incurred or a patient becomes liable when an agreement to pay is executed and treatment is received.