BRONSON HEALTH CARE GROUP INC V USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] The district court had entered an order denying USAA’s motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (10). We reverse the circuit court’s ruling and remand to the circuit court for entry of an order granting USAA’s application for leave, reversing the district court’s order, and remanding the action to the district court for entry of judgment in favor of USAA and against plaintiff, Bronson Health Care Group, Inc. (Bronson). I. BACKGROUND FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY This appeal concerns the interpretation and application of MCL 500.3143, which provides that “[a]n agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” On May 8, 2018, Brian Moore was injured in a motor vehicle accident. He had a no-fault insurance policy with USAA. Moore went to the emergency department at Bronson Lakeview Hospital for treatment.