LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF MICHIGAN V SECRETARY OF STATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Indeed, a geographic limitation proposal was presented to the 1961 constitutional convention and, wisely or not, it was rejected. Although the Legislature has constitutional authority and duties to “enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting,” Const. 1963, art 2, § 4(2), that authority is limited by its own terms. Id. (“Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of the United States . . . .”).