LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF MICHIGAN V SECRETARY OF STATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Historically, even when the Attorney General disagreed with a policy embodied in the statute, the Office of the Attorney General would set up a conflict wall and appoint assistant attorneys general to argue both sides of the dispute. In that way, there were always attorneys defending the Legislature’s enactment.” [Reply Brief of Appellants Michigan Senate and Michigan House of Representatives in Docket 351073 at 1.] See also, MCL 14.28 (“the attorney general shall also, when requested by . . . either branch of the legislature, . . . intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any [] court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested.”). Had the Attorney General followed that procedure in this case, the standing issue would be moot, and much angst and gnashing of teeth could have been avoided. -4- manner that is consistent with other constitutional provisions and limitations.