CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS V BROOKSTONE CAPITAL LLC (Authored Opinion)
[…] However, these are not binding on the courts, and while not controlling, the practical construction given to doubtful or obscure laws in their administration by public officers and departments with a duty to perform under them is taken note of by the courts as an aiding element to be given weight in construing such laws and is sometimes deferred to when not in conflict with the indicated spirit and purpose of the legislature. B. MCL 125.1415a For resolution of the issues raised in this appeal, this Court must first consider and interpret MCL 125.1415a of the MSHDA Act, which provides in relevant part: (1) If a housing project owned by a nonprofit housing corporation, consumer housing cooperative, limited dividend housing corporation, mobile home park corporation, or mobile home park association is financed with a federallyaided or authority-aided mortgage or advance or grant from the authority, then, except as provided in this section, the housing project is exempt from all ad valorem property taxes imposed by this state or by any political subdivision, public body, or taxing district in which the project is located. The owner of a housing project eligible for the exemption shall file with the local assessing officer a notification of the exemption, which shall be in an affidavit form as provided by the authority. The completed affidavit form first shall be submitted to the authority for certification by the authority that the project is eligible for the exemption. The -4- owner then shall file the certified notification of the exemption with the local assessing officer before November 1 of the year preceding the tax year in which the exemption is to begin. (2) The owner of a housing project exempt from taxation under this section shall pay to the municipality in which the project is located an annual service charge for public services in lieu of all taxes. Subject to subsection (6), the amount to be paid as a service charge in lieu of taxes shall be for new construction projects the greater of, and for rehabilitation projects the lesser of, the tax on the property on which the project is located for the tax year before the date when construction or rehabilitation of the project was commenced or 10% of the annual shelter rents obtained from the project.