ANDREW P CAMPBELL V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] A dependent clause set off by commas from the rest of the sentence is not to be viewed as an independent clause operating separately but, rather, as “part of the complex sentence overall.” See In re AGD, 327 Mich App at 346-347. Finally, the word “or” is a disjunctive word that is “used to indicate a disunion, a separation, an alternative.” Jesperson v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 499 Mich 29, 35; 878 NW2d 799 (2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted). The principal statutory provision at issue, MCL 211.7cc, thoroughly and comprehensively addresses the availability and mechanism for seeking and granting a PRE. The statute first states the general rule that “[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” MCL 211.7cc(1). Subsection (2) provides that an exemption, once granted, continues until an event makes the property ineligible for the exemption, without any requirement that the owner do anything further to maintain the exemption. See MCL 211.7cc(2) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) . . . an owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section . . . for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies . . . [and] for the immediately succeeding winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies . . .”) (emphasis added). Subsection 3 then sets forth specific limitations barring an exemption. Those exceptions include the situation involved here, in which the person “has claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state.”