ANDREW P CAMPBELL V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Subsection 4 is the critical provision for this appeal.2 That subsection involves exemptions which are subsequently lost because they no longer qualify as exemptions, and defines the date on which the effectiveness of such an exemption ceases. Under subsection (4), once an exemption is validly begun through the filing of an affidavit and provided that the claim is not denied under any provision of section 211.7cc, “the assessor shall exempt the property from the collection of the tax . . . until December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), is no longer a principal residence as defined in section 7dd, or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3).”