ANDREW P CAMPBELL V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Under this view, subsection (4) essentially states as follows: If the exemption is proper, it continues until: 1 In the trial court, petitioner asserted and respondent did not contest that the exemption in Arizona was granted without petitioner’s knowledge or request, and the tribunal accepted that fact. Whether or not petitioner sought the exemption is not relevant to whether or not he “claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state,” MCL 211.7cc(3)(a). As a matter of law, the granting of the exemption in Arizona constituted a “claim” because “[a] claim for a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state occurs at the time of the filing or granting of a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state.” Id. Regardless of whether petitioner sought or even knew of the granting of the exemption in Arizona, the exemption undisputedly was granted.