LANA TYRRELL V UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Authored Opinion)
[…] In Fairley, the plaintiffs brought tort claims against governmental agencies, which implicated the government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq. Fairley, 497 Mich at 293-297. Under the GTLA, governmental agencies are broadly shielded from tort liability absent an exception. MCL 691.1407(1). The plaintiffs alleged that their claims were authorized under the GTLA because they fell within the motor-vehicle exception in MCL 691.1405. Fairley, 497 Mich at 297. MCL 691.1410(1) of the GTLA provides, “Claims against the state authorized under this act shall be brought in the manner provided in [the Revised Judicature Act],” which includes MCL 600.6431. See Fairley, 497 Mich at 297. In this context, the Fairley Court explained that “while MCL 600.6431 does not confer governmental immunity, it establishes conditions precedent for avoiding the governmental immunity conferred by the GTLA,