LANA TYRRELL V UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Authored Opinion)
[…] Because we hold that, regardless of whether a plaintiff needs to comply with the requirements of MCL 600.6431 to pursue a claim against any of the state’s departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies when proceeding in the Court of Claims, a plaintiff does not need to comply with the requirements of MCL 600.6431 when proceeding against such defendants in circuit court. B. COMPLIANCE WITH THE COCA IN CIRCUIT COURT As stated earlier in this opinion, when plaintiff filed her claims, MCL 600.6431(1) provided: No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. The question before us is whether plaintiff was required to comply with MCL 600.6431(1) when filing her claim against U of M, a state institution, in circuit court. This requires us to interpret MCL 600.6431(1). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo.