ERIC M HARTFIEL V CITY OF EASTPOINTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] In the event of filing of the notice, the public corporation shall render no further service to the premises until a cash deposit in a sum fixed in the ordinance authorizing the issuance of bonds under this act is made as security for the payment of the charges. [MCL 141.121(3).] We note that additional statutory provisions concerning municipal water and sewage liens were also enacted by 1939 PA 178, MCL 123.161 et seq. NL Ventures VI Farmington, 314 Mich App at 228. Under MCL 123.162, “A municipality that has operated or operates a water distribution system or a sewage system . . . has as security for the collection of water or sewage system rates . . . a lien upon the house or other building and upon the premises . . . to which the sewage system service or water was supplied.” Unlike the lien authorized under the RBA, the lien authorized by MCL 123.162 is mandatory as opposed to the discretionary lien under MCL 141.121(3). NL Ventures VI Farmington, LLC, 314 Mich App at 229-230. “This lien becomes effective immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable for more than 5 years after it becomes effective.” MCL 123.162. Similar to MCL 141.121(3), the later-enacted statutory scheme also provides a mechanism for lessors to avoid liens for delinquent charges owed by a lessee.