ERIC M HARTFIEL V CITY OF EASTPOINTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] It again suggests that the Legislature intended the exemption to exist concomitant with the lease provision relieving the lessor from liability for charges incurred by the tenant. -6- MCL 141.121(3) only states that charges “shall not become a lien against the premises” when the governing body “is notified in writing” that the tenant is responsible for payment of the charges. MCL 141.121(3). The written notice must “include a copy of the lease of the affected premises, if there is one . . . .” Id. Although MCL 141.121(3) places less emphasis on the expiration of the lease agreement, it still requires that “a tenant is responsible for the payment of the charges . . . .” Id.