ERIC M HARTFIEL V CITY OF EASTPOINTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] The default security is a lien against the property to which those services were rendered. A lessor who desires to claim the statutory exception to this default process set forth in MCL 123.165 must take affirmative steps. NL Ventures VI Farmington, 314 Mich App at 239. First, the lessor must execute a lease providing that the lessor is not liable for charges accruing after an affidavit concerning the tenant’s responsibility for charges is filed. MCL 123.165. Second, the lessor must file an affidavit with “the board, commission, or other official in charge of the water works system or sewage system,” and the affidavit must identify the expiration date of the lease. Id.