ERIC M HARTFIEL V CITY OF EASTPOINTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] The trial court did not identify which subrule or subrules it relied on to grant defendant’s motion. Nonetheless, the only rule applicable to this appeal is MCR 2.116(C)(10) because plaintiff does not challenge the trial court’s ruling regarding governmental immunity, and the parties and trial court relied on evidence outside of the pleadings. See Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 321 Mich App 772, 776; 910 NW2d 666 (2017) (reviewing denial of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) where “resolution of the motion required consideration of evidence outside the pleadings”). 1 -3- MCL 123.165 pertains to municipal water and sewage liens. It provides: The lien created by this act[2] shall, after June 7, 1939, have priority over all other liens except taxes or special assessments whether or not the other liens accrued or were recorded before the accrual of the water or sewage system lien created by this act. However, this act shall not apply if a lease has been legally executed, containing a provision that the lessor shall not be liable for payment of water or sewage system bills accruing subsequent to the filing of the affidavit provided by this section. An affidavit with respect to the execution of a lease containing this provision shall be filed with the board, commission, or other official in charge of the water works system or sewage system, or both, and 20 days’ notice shall be given by the lessor of any cancellation, change in, or termination of the lease. The affidavit shall contain a notation of the expiration date of the lease. [Emphasis added.] The second statutory provision, MCL 141.121(3), is from the Revenue Bond Act (RBA), MCL 141.101 et seq., and provides: Charges for services furnished to a premises may be a lien on the premises, and those charges delinquent for 6 months or more may be certified annually to the