ERIC M HARTFIEL V CITY OF EASTPOINTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] NL Ventures VI Farmington, LLC, 314 Mich App at 229-230. “This lien becomes effective immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable for more than 5 years after it becomes effective.” MCL 123.162. Similar to MCL 141.121(3), the later-enacted statutory scheme also provides a mechanism for lessors to avoid liens for delinquent charges owed by a lessee. NL Ventures VI Farmington, 314 Mich App at 229. In pertinent part, MCL 123.165 provides: -5- [T]his act shall not apply if a lease has been legally executed, containing a provision that the lessor shall not be liable for payment of water or sewage system bills accruing subsequent to the filing of the affidavit provided by this section. An affidavit with respect to the execution of a lease containing this provision shall be filed with the board, commission, or other official in charge of the water works system or sewage system, or both, and 20 days’ notice shall be given by the lessor of any cancellation, change in, or termination of the lease. The affidavit shall contain a notation of the expiration date of the lease. Because these statutes relate to the same subject matter, they must be read in pari materia “to effectuate the legislative purpose as found in harmonious statutes.” Parise, 295 Mich App at 27 (quotation marks and citation omitted).