SPECTRUM HEALTH HOSPITALS V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] In other words, there is, at most, obiter dictum on this question, which lacks the force of adjudication and is, therefore, not binding on this Court under the principle of stare decisis. Aaron, 409 Mich at 722; 2 Crooked Creek, 329 Mich App at 46. 3. REASONABLENESS AND THE RELEVANCE OF THIRD-PARTY PAYMENTS The question, of course, becomes whether third-party payments are a permissible consideration under the no-fault act for purposes of assessing reasonableness. Again, under § 3107(1)(a), an insurer is liable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation. . . .” (Emphasis added.) And MCL 500.3157 provides additional details about what a healthcare provider can charge for its services.