SPECTRUM HEALTH HOSPITALS V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] See George v Allstate Ins Co, __ Mich App __, __; __ NW2d __ (2019); slip op at 3 n 3. Unless otherwise noted, references to the no-fault act are to the version in effect at the time this action was commenced. -3- the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like products, services and accommodations in cases not involving insurance. [Emphasis added.] MCL 500.3158(2) states: A physician, hospital, clinic or other medical institution providing, before or after an accidental bodily injury upon which a claim for personal protection insurance benefits is based, any product, service or accommodation in relation to that or any other injury, or in relation to a condition claimed to be connected with that or any other injury, if requested to do so by the insurer against whom the claim has been made, (a) shall furnish forthwith a written report of the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment of the injured person and (b) shall produce forthwith and permit inspection and copying of its records regarding the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment. And finally, MCL 500.3159 provides: In a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts about an injured person’s earnings or about his history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment, a court may enter an order for the discovery. The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to all persons having an interest, and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the discovery.