RENEE SWAIN V MICHAEL MORSE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While coercion is not an element of conspiracy, it is the underlying premise to plaintiff’s claim, and so summary disposition was appropriate given the lack of factual dispute on that matter. Also, while plaintiff argues that summary disposition was premature because discovery had not been completed, she does not explain how the additional deposition testimony from defendants would support her claims.13 See Meisner v Law Group PC Weston Downs Condo Ass’n, 321 Mich App 702, 724; 909 NW2d 890 (2017). In addition, the trial court correctly concluded that the alleged conspiracy did not violate MCL 750.122 as alleged. That statute provides in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not give, offer to give, or promise anything of value to an individual for any of the following purposes: (a) To discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. (b) To influence any individual’s testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) To encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. [MCL 750.122(1).] Plaintiff specifically argues that Zarkin offered her something of value and encouraged her to avoid legal process in violation of MCL 750.122(1)(c) by offering her and family “free dinners” and also by applying “moral pressure.”