RENEE SWAIN V MICHAEL MORSE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] First and foremost, a party’s credibility can be impeached at trial with deposition testimony. Also, a deponent may be charged with perjury for willfully false testimony on a material fact. See In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App 656, 677-678; 765 NW2d 44 (2009). Further, if it is ultimately determined that the complaint lacked evidentiary support other than the plaintiff’s false statements, the prevailing party may seek costs and attorney fees under MCL 600.2591(a)(ii) for a frivolous action on the grounds that “[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party’s legal position were in fact true.” B. INHERENT AUTHORITY The lack of authority to impose sanctions for untruthful deposition testimony under the court rules raises the question of whether a court may do so under its inherent authority to sanction litigant misconduct.