IN RE PETITION OF INGHAM COUNTY TREASURER FOR FORECLOSURE (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 211.78j requires a foreclosing governmental unit to hold a hearing at least seven days before the foreclosure hearing and allow persons with interests in property forfeited to the county treasurer to show cause why the property should not be foreclosed upon. MCL 211.78i, which is at the heart of the issue in this case, sets forth procedures for identifying and notifying property owners in connection with these show cause and foreclosure hearings. MCL 211.78i(1) requires a foreclosing governmental unit to “initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing . . . and the foreclosure hearing . . . .” MCL 211.78i(6) states that “[t]he owner of a property interest is entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing . . . and the foreclosure hearing . . . if that owner’s interest was identifiable by reference to any of the following sources;” it then specifies, in subpart (a), “[l]and title records” on file with the register of deeds, and, in subparts (b), (c), and (d), “[t]ax records” on file with, respectively, the county treasurer, the local assessor, and the local treasurer. MCL 211.78i(2) states that a foreclosing governmental unit, after searching the records identified in subsection (1), “shall determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing . . . and the foreclosure hearing . . . and shall send notice . . . by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 30 days before the show cause hearing . . . .” Here, the parties agree that respondent’s land contract was not recorded, and that the only record connecting respondent’s name to the foreclosed property was the tax record showing his payment of delinquent taxes for the 2014 tax year.