IN RE PETITION OF INGHAM COUNTY TREASURER FOR FORECLOSURE (Authored Opinion)
[…] Gross v Gen Motors Corp, 448 Mich 147, 160; 528 NW2d 707 (1995). When construing a statute, a court should presume that every word has some meaning, Tiger Stadium Fan Club, Inc v Governor, 217 Mich App 439, 457; 553 NW2d 7 (1996), but we may not read requirements into a statute that do not appear in its plain language, Nickola v MIC Gen Ins Co, 500 Mich 115, 125; 894 NW2d 552 (2017). Again, MCL 211.78i(1) calls for a foreclosing governmental unit to “initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice.” (Emphasis added). MCL 211.78i(6) states that an “owner” whose “interest was identifiable by reference” to certain records is entitled to notice of the foreclosure proceedings.