IN RE PETITION OF INGHAM COUNTY TREASURER FOR FORECLOSURE (Authored Opinion)
[…] US Const, Am XIV, § 1; Const 1963, art 1, § 17. “Due process protects vested property rights or entitlements.” Mich Ed Ass’n v State Bd of Ed, 163 Mich App 92, 98; 414 NW2d 153 (1987). Our Supreme Court has held that Michigan’s General Property Tax Act (GPTA)1 contains an “extensive set of procedures for notice of the steps in the tax sale process” that provides “a constitutionally sound procedure for sale of property because of nonpayment of taxes.” Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condo Ass’n, 463 Mich 420, 428-429; 617 NW2d 536 (2000). Under MCL 211.78g(1), “on March 1 in each tax year, . . . property that is delinquent for taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for the immediately preceding 12 months or more is forfeited to the county treasurer for the total amount of those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees.” MCL 211.78k authorizes the trial court to issue a final judgment on a petition for foreclosure after holding a hearing at which persons claiming interests in the property may contest the validity or correctness of the taxes, interest, penalties, or fees at issue for specified reasons.