PEOPLE OF MI V TRAVUN BASKERVILLE (Authored Opinion)
[…] A preponderance of the evidence does not support that defendant engaged in preoffense conduct directed at a particular victim, Calhoun, with the intent to victimize him by shooting him. Therefore, as the prosecutor concedes, no points should have been assigned to OV 10 for the offense of second-degree murder. D. OFFENSE VARIABLE 11 The trial court scored OV 11 at 50 points for defendant’s human trafficking conviction. The trial court must score 50 points for OV 11 if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). In scoring OV 11, a trial court may not count a sexual penetration that formed the basis for the conviction, MCL 777.41(2)(c), but may score all other “sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). The phrase “arising out of” suggests “a causal connection between two events of a sort that is more than incidental.” People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 101; 712 NW2d 703 (2006).