PEOPLE OF MI V TRAVUN BASKERVILLE (Authored Opinion)
[…] She also expressed how her children and husband were suffering, and noted that her daughter had “become withdrawn and sad.” These statements provided a reasonable basis for the court to conclude that Calhoun’s family members suffered serious psychological injury.5 Defendant challenges the 15-point score on the basis that there was no evidence that psychological treatment was necessary, sought, or intended to be sought by any member of Calhoun’s family. However, MCL 777.35(2) directs a score of 15 points if the “serious psychological injury may require professional treatment.” (Emphasis added.) “In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.35(2). OV 5 “does not require proof that a victim’s family member has already sought or received, or intends to seek or receive, professional treatment.”