ROXANNE COLEN V CHAIM COLEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Baynesan Court further noted that a “trial court has the inherent authority to control its own docket.” Baynesan, 316 Mich App at 651. Another approach is illustrated in Avery v Demetropoulos, 209 Mich App 500, 501; 531 NW2d 720 (1994), in which this Court addressed the plaintiff’s appeal from an order awarding costs and attorney fees to the defendant “because plaintiff filed a frivolous claim within the meaning of MCL 600.2591(3).”6 MCL 600.2591(1) provides that “[u]pon motion of any party,” a court in a civil action “shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action” if the court finds that a civil action or defense was “frivolous.” The term “frivolous” is defined for purposes of this statute in MCL 600.2591(3). MCL 600.2591(2) states, “The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” There is no timing requirement contained in MCL 600.2591 for when a motion for costs under this statute must be made.