AFT V STATE OF MICHIGAN (Authored Opinion)
[…] We disagree. This Court reviews de novo whether a statute applies in a given case. In re Forfeiture of $176,598, 465 Mich 382, 385; 633 NW2d 367 (2001). Generally, “[e]ntitlement to interest on a judgment is purely statutory and must be specifically authorized by statute.” Dep’t of Transp v Schultz, 201 Mich App 605, 610; 506 NW2d 904 (1993). “[A]n award of interest is mandatory in all cases to which [a] statute applies.” Everett v Nickola, 234 Mich App 632, 639; 599 NW2d 732 (1999). Plaintiffs argue that interest must be awarded on the wrongfully withheld funds under MCL 600.6455(2) of the Court of Claims Act, which provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest which is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section. [Emphasis added.] As noted by the trial court and acknowledged by the parties, the key phrase in MCL 600.6455(2) is “on a money judgment.” Plaintiffs argue that because the crux of this case involved the payment of money, it necessary involved a “money judgment.” We disagree.