CHARLETTE LEGION-LONDON V THE SURGICAL INSTITUTE OF MICHIGAN (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] For example, in the event that an expert’s qualifications are not described accurately or completely in the AOM, it would certainly be appropriate for a trial court to permit amendment of the AOM. In such circumstances, the plaintiff would not be seeking to replace the original expert’s AOM. Rather, the plaintiff would be seeking to correct an error or provide additional facts within the original AOM. Thus, reading MCR 2.112(L)(2)(b) to not permit entirely new AOMs does not render the phrase “qualifications of the signer” nugatory. Finally, with respect to the majority’s reliance on MCL 600.2301, MCL 600.2301 provides the following: The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. [Emphasis added.] “The language in MCL 600.2301 requiring a court to disregard ‘any’ errors or defects if no substantial rights are affected plainly and unambiguously reaches both content and noncontent errors or defects, as the term ‘any’ is all-inclusive.”