PEOPLE OF MI V MONTEZ STOVALL (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] At the guilty plea hearing, Stovall’s counsel stated, “I’ve advised him that the statute permits the Parole Board to consider him for probation [sic] at the end of ten years. On this type of life sentence, after ten years.” Counsel’s advice was consistent with the law then in effect, which provided that Stovall would be eligible for parole consideration after serving 10 years. MCL 791.234(7)(a). Stovall’s sentencing guidelines were scored in preparation for his sentencing; the calculated minimum sentence ranged from 144 to 300 months, with the maximum being life. Under MCL 750.317, the court alternatively could have sentenced Stovall to “imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years[.]” The judge imposed a life sentence rather than a guidelines sentence. The life sentence permitted Stovall to be considered for parole after serving 10 years. A guidelines sentence would have delayed his parole eligibility to 12 years of incarceration.