MICHIGAN OPEN CARRY INC V DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nothing in the plain language of MCL 15.240 prohibits the head of a public body from employing personnel to act on behalf and under the authority of the head of the public body. An agent is an individual who has express or implied authority to represent or act on behalf of another person known as the principal. Wigfall v Detroit, __ Mich __, __; __ NW2d __ (2019); sip op at 8-9 n 16. There is no indication in the record that Hinkley lacked the authority to act on behalf of Colonel Kibbey Etue and the Department in responding to and deciding MOCI’s interagency appeal. Moreover, MCL 15.233(3) provides that “[a] public body may make reasonable rules necessary to protect its public records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference -4- with the discharge of its functions.” According to the Department, it receives approximately 20,000 record requests a year, 80 percent of which are submitted under the FOIA. Colonel Kibbey Etue could not discharge her functions as director of the Department if she had to personally address, respond to, and decide FOIA denial