MICHIGAN OPEN CARRY INC V DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The peace officer or authorized system user shall enter and record the specific reason in the system in accordance with the procedures in section 5e. According to an affidavit submitted by Michigan State Police Field Support Section Manager Kevin Collins, the information MOCI requested “can only be accessed by a peace officer or authorized system user through either the LEIN or the CPL program application in the MiCJIN which is a web portal that provides secure access to a variety of law enforcement applications.” MCL 28.214(5) governs the disclosure of information stored in the LEIN and other information systems maintained by the Michigan State Police, providing that “[a] person shall not disclose information . . . in a manner that is not authorized by law or rule.” See also Mich Admin Code, R 28.5208(4) (information from the LEIN or other information systems shall generally not be disseminated to an unauthorized agency, entity, or person).