PEOPLE OF MI V TIFFANY LYN-DEE DUMBACK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Dumback ultimately pleaded guilty to failure to stop at the scene of an accident when at fault and resulting in death, MCL 257.617(3), and careless or negligent driving, MCL 257.626b. Before sentencing, the Department of Corrections (DOC) created a presentence investigation report (PSIR) and sentencing information report (SIR). In scoring Dumback’s prior record variables (PRVs), the DOC assessed two points for PRV 5, placing Dumback in PRV Level B. The DOC scored several offense variables (OVs). At issue in this appeal is the DOC’s assessment of 100 points for OV 3. OV 3 is governed by MCL 777.33, which provides, in relevant part: (1) [OV] 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score [OV] 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed………………………………..100 points. (b) A victim was killed………………………………..50 points. * * * (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim……………0 points. (2) All of the following apply to scoring [OV] 3: * * * (b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense. . . . MCL 777.33(2)(c), which is not applicable in this case, directs that 50 points should be scored if the victim is killed, the “offense involve[d] the operation of a” motor vehicle, and the offender -2- was under the influence of drugs or alcohol.