PEOPLE OF MI V TIFFANY LYN-DEE DUMBACK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The question in Brown, 265 Mich App at 64-65, was whether the court could assess 25 points under MCL 777.33(1)(c) (reflecting a “[l]ife threatening or permanent injury) or was required to assess zero. This Court stated without analysis that driving with a suspended license causing death was a “homicide” offense and therefore 100 points was not permissible. Id. at 65. The statutory framework of MCL 257.904, proscribing driving with a suspended license, is similar to MCL 257.617. At the time the defendant in that case committed his offense, MCL 257.904 provided, in relevant part: (1) A person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked and who has been notified as provided in [MCL 257.212] of that suspension or revocation, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state. * * * -7- (3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates subsection (1) . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows: * * * (4) A person who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1) and who, by operation of that motor vehicle, causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both. . . . [MCL 257.904, as amended by 200 PA 77, effective October 1, 2000.] Subsequent amendments to MCL 257.904 have not altered the substance of these provisions. As with MCL 257.617, the first subsection of MCL 257.904 defines an operating offense in which no one is injured.