PEOPLE OF MI V TIFFANY LYN-DEE DUMBACK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court scored 25 points for OV 3, reflecting that the defendant caused the victim to suffer a “life threatening injury.” Charles, unpub op at 7. The court noted that the injury ultimately resulted in death, but explained that 100 points could not be assessed for OV 3 as “homicide was the sentencing offense.” Id. MCL 257.625 is structured similar to both MCL 257.617 and MCL 257.904. At the time of the defendant’s offense, MCL 257.625 provided, in relevant part: (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if either of the following applies: (a) The person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance. (b) The person has an alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine. * * * (3) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state when, due to the consumption of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance, or a -8- combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance, the person’s ability to operate the vehicle is visibly impaired. If a person is charged with violating subsection (1), a finding of guilty under this subsection may be rendered. (4) A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1) or (3) and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both. . . . [MCL 257.625, as amended by 1999 PA 73, effective October 1, 1999.] The statute has been amended many times to lower the legal limit of intoxication and to reorganize certain provisions, but the structure of the offense elements have remained substantively the same.