JIM'S BODY SHOP INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plainly, plaintiff’s auto body collision repair work is an activity that alters tangible personal property (the paint tints and other chemicals) by changing its form and character. See MCL 205.94o(7)(a). Notwithstanding plaintiff’s activities, plaintiff is not an industrial processor engaged in industrial processing. This is because, by definition, an industrial processor and industrial processing require an “ultimate sale at retail.” The General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.51 et seq., defines “sale at retail” as “a sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.” MCL 205.51(1)(b). It is significant that the Legislature qualified the necessary activity with the phrase “for ultimate sale at retail” because it excludes from the industrial processing exemption persons involved in the sale of services.