IESHA FISHER V KALAMAZOO REGIONAL PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL (Authored Opinion)
[…] And yet, as previously recognized, seeking reimbursement for overpayment could result in some hardship to the employee. One way that the Legislature has alleviated this hardship is with a one-year statute of limitations. Under MCL 418.833(2), “When an employer or carrier takes action to recover overpayment of benefits, no recoupment of money shall be allowed for a period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of taking such action.” Thus, while an employee who, through no fault of her own, may have to reimburse her employer for an overpayment of benefits, the financial impact to the employee is limited to a one-year period.