PEOPLE OF MI V ERICK ROSEAN ALLEN (Concurring Opinion)
[…] An MDOC arrest warrant authorizes the arrest of suspected parole violators who are not already in custody. Our Legislature has made the clear policy decision that these non-in-custody parolees shall not receive credit against their prison sentence because they are considered to be “escaped prisoners.” Parole detainers, on the other hand, are issued by the MDOC in order to ensure that county jails detain parolees who are already in jail until the parole hold is removed. 2 MCL 791.238(1) provides, in relevant part, the following: “The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner.” 3 MCL 791.239 provides the following: “A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state, or an employee of the department other than a probation or parole officer who is authorized by the director to arrest parole violators may arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail