PEOPLE OF MI V ERICK ROSEAN ALLEN (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Our Legislature has made the clear policy decision that these non-in-custody parolees shall not receive credit against their prison sentence because they are considered to be “escaped prisoners.” Parole detainers, on the other hand, are issued by the MDOC in order to ensure that county jails detain parolees who are already in jail until the parole hold is removed. 2 MCL 791.238(1) provides, in relevant part, the following: “The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner.” 3 MCL 791.239 provides the following: “A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state, or an employee of the department other than a probation or parole officer who is authorized by the director to arrest parole violators may arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail of this state a paroled prisoner, if the probation officer, parole officer, peace officer, or authorized departmental employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the prisoner has violated parole or a warrant has been issued for his or her return under [MCL 791.238].” -3- time of defendant’s sentencing. 4 On appeal, the prosecution “concedes . . . that [defendant] is entitled to [17 days of jail credit] as there was no parole detainer at that time and [defendant] was being held solely because he could not furnish bond.”