DESMOND RICKS V STATE OF MICHIGAN (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] (c) New evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction, results in the reversal or vacation of the charges in the judgment of conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all the charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retrial. Here, fulfilling all of the requirements of MCL 691.1755(1)(a)-(c), Ricks was awarded compensation under MCL 691.1755(2), which states: (2) Subject to subsections (4) and (5), if a court finds that a plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned, the court shall award compensation as follows: (a) Fifty thousand dollars for each year from the date the plaintiff was imprisoned until the date the plaintiff was released from prison, regardless of whether the plaintiff was released from imprisonment on parole or because the maximum sentence was served. For incarceration of less than a year in prison, this amount is prorated to 1/365 of $50,000.00 for every day the plaintiff was incarcerated in prison. MCL 691.1755(4) and (5) place limitations on a plaintiff’s compensation. 691.1755(4) is pertinent here, and provides: -2- MCL (4) Compensation may not be awarded under subsection (2) for any time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for another conviction. [MCL 691.1755(4).] Ricks argues that in this scenario, where he was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for parole violations resulting from his wrongful conviction, MCL 691.1755(4) does not conform to the purpose of WICA, or the harm that it was designed to remedy. I agree. The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.