MICHIGAN UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE AGENCY V FRANK LUCENTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] The MCAC issued two decisions, affirming the portion of the ALJ’s decisions finding that Lucente established good cause for his late appeal under MCL 421.32a(2), but reversing the ALJ’s findings that Lucente had been ineligible for unemployment benefits under MCL 421.48, and was subject to the fraud provisions of MCL 421.54(b) and 62(b). The MCAC held that the Agency’s November 30, 2010 eligibility redetermination had not been issued timely, explaining, in relevant part: [Under MCL 421.32(f),] a benefit check is considered a determination that the claimant was eligible and qualified during the period covered by the check. Upon a protest by an employer, the Agency may only issue “a redetermination of the claimant’s eligibility or qualification as to that period.” If the Agency wants to issue an adjudication involving later weeks, the Agency may issue a separate determination as to those weeks.