MICHIGAN UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE AGENCY V FRANK LUCENTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] It would be nearly impossible for the Agency to detect fraud in the limited period of time provided by §32a, and the Legislature chose to provide the Agency a much more realistic timeframe in §62 to make fraud determinations and recover benefits wrongfully received. -13- At the time the Agency issued the “redeterminations” to Herzog, §32(f) provided that the issuance of a benefits check constituted a “determination” of eligibility for benefits. MCL 421.32(f). In addition, §32a, provided, in relevant part: (1) Upon application by an interested party for review of a determination, upon request for transfer to an administrative law judge for a hearing filed with the unemployment agency within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of determination, or upon the unemployment agency’s own motion within that 30-day period, the unemployment agency shall review any determination. After review, the unemployment agency shall issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination and stating the reasons for the redetermination, or may in its discretion transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing. If a redetermination is issued, the unemployment agency shall promptly notify the interested parties of the redetermination, the redetermination is final unless within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of the redetermination an appeal is filed with the unemployment agency for a hearing on the redetermination before an administrative law judge in accordance with section 33. (2) The unemployment agency may, for good cause, including any administrative clerical error, reconsider a prior determination or redetermination after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination or redetermination, or transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing. A reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the unemployment agency, or reconsideration is initiated by the unemployment agency with notice to the interested parties, within 1 year from the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue.