MICHIGAN UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE AGENCY V FRANK LUCENTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] If the unemployment agency finds that the claimant has obtained benefits through administrative error, false statement, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure of a material fact, the unemployment agency shall proceed under the appropriate provisions of section 62. [MCL 421.32. 3] Review of a determination of eligibility to receive benefits is addressed by §32a of the MESA, which at the time Lucente received the disputed benefits, and at the time the Agency issued the redeterminations to Lucente, provided, in relevant part: (1) Upon application by an interested party for review of a determination, upon request for transfer to a referee for a hearing filed with the commission within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of determination, or upon the commission’s own motion within that 30-day period, the commission shall review any determination. After review, the commission shall issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination and stating the reasons for the redetermination, or may in its discretion transfer the matter to a referee for a hearing. If a redetermination is issued, the commission shall promptly notify the interested parties of the redetermination, the redetermination is final unless within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of the redetermination an appeal is filed with the commission for a hearing on the redetermination before a referee in accordance with section 33. (2) The commission may, for good cause, including any administrative clerical error, reconsider a prior determination or redetermination after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination or redetermination, or transfer the matter to a referee for a hearing. A reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the commission, or reconsideration is initiated by the commission with notice to the interested parties, within 1 year from the date of 3 MCL 421.32(d) has since been amended. See 2013 PA 144 (effective October 29, 2013); 2016 PA 522 (effective April 9, 2017). -10- mailing or personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue.