MICHIGAN UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE AGENCY V FRANK LUCENTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] The MCAC determined that the Agency’s “redeterminations” did not comply with the time restrictions imposed by §32a and “failed in nearly every respect to conform to the requirements of a redetermination” under that section. The Agency, however, was not proceeding under §32a; rather, the Agency was acting under §62 to recoup wrongfully-paid benefits. Quite simply, §32a is designed to give both claimants and employers a right to a redetermination of the Agency’s eligibility determination. Section 62, in contrast, gives the Agency the ability to recoup fraudulently-obtained benefits. Under §62, the agency was authorized, and indeed compelled, to take the action necessary to recoup the benefits improperly obtained by Lucente, along with any applicable penalties. See former MCL 421.62(d) (the Agency “shall take the action necessary to recover all benefits improperly obtained or paid under this act”) (emphasis added). To impose upon the Agency, when proceeding under §62, the additional procedural and time requirements of §32a is to create requirements not imposed by the Legislature.