MICHIGAN UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE AGENCY V FRANK LUCENTE (Authored Opinion)
[…] Id. If a party is dissatisfied with the redetermination issued by the agency, the party may appeal, first to an ALJ, and subsequently to the MCAC and the circuit court. See MCL 421.33; MCL 421.34; MCL 421.38; Hodge, 497 Mich at 193. 1. LUCENTE (342080) Section 32 of the MESA, MCL 421.32, provides that the issuance of a benefit check to a claimant is a “determination” by the Agency. Although the MESA has been subject to a number of amendments, at the time Lucente received the disputed benefits, and at the time the Agency issued its November 30, 2010 redeterminations to Lucente, MCL 421.32(d) provided: (d) The issuance of each benefit check shall be considered a determination by the unemployment agency that the claimant receiving the check was covered during the compensable period, and eligible and qualified for benefits. A chargeable employer, upon receipt of a listing of the check as provided in section 21(a), may -9- protest by requesting a redetermination of the claimant’s eligibility or qualification as to that period and a determination as to later weeks and benefits still unpaid that are affected by the protest. Upon receipt of the protest or request, the unemployment agency shall investigate and redetermine whether the claimant is eligible and qualified as to that period. If, upon the redetermination, the claimant is found ineligible or not qualified, the unemployment agency shall investigate and determine whether the claimant obtained benefits, for 1 or more preceding weeks within the series of consecutive weeks that includes the week covered by the redetermination, improperly as the result of administrative error, false statement, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure of a material fact. If the unemployment agency finds that the claimant has obtained benefits through administrative error, false statement, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure of a material fact, the unemployment agency shall proceed under the appropriate provisions of section 62. [MCL 421.32. 3] Review of a determination of eligibility to receive benefits is addressed by §32a of the MESA, which at the time Lucente received the disputed benefits, and at the time the Agency issued the redeterminations to Lucente, provided, in relevant part: (1) Upon application by an