PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK MAZZIE (Authored Opinion)
[…] But we do not see how a separate police entity’s policy impacts our application of the Fourth Amendment to the use of this information by the Monroe officers. -6- an officer’s suspicion is determined case by case on the basis of the totality of all the facts and circumstances. [Citations omitted.] Moreover, in People v Freeman, 240 Mich App 235, 236-237; 612 NW2d 824 (2000), we upheld the officer’s reliance upon LEIN information in finding reasonable cause to arrest an individual subject to a personal protection order listed on the LEIN. MCL 500.3102 provides, in relevant part: (2) An owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle with respect to which security is required, who operates the motor vehicle or motorcycle or permits it to be operated upon a public highway in this state, without having in full force and effect security complying with this section or section 3101 or 3103 is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person who operates a motor vehicle or motorcycle upon a public highway in this state with the knowledge that the owner or registrant does not have security in full force and effect is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person convicted of a misdemeanor under this section shall be fined not less than $200.00 nor more than $500.00, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both. The trial court erred in concluding that the June 22, 2017 traffic stop was not supported by reasonable suspicion.