JAWAD A SHAH MD PC V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO (Authored Opinion)
[…] In light of our conclusion that the assignments were not prohibited by the anti-assignment clause, the issue to be addressed on appeal becomes determining the effect of the assignments at issue with respect to the one-year-back rule in MCL 500.3145(1). Clearly, we must address this question first before we can address the final, and interrelated, questions of whether the trial court erred by granting defendant’s summary disposition motion and denying plaintiffs’ motion for leave to amend the complaint. MCL 500.3145(1) provides in pertinent part that “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” The “one-year-back rule” in MCL 500.3145(1) “is designed to limit the amount of benefits recoverable under the no-fault act to those losses occurring no more than one year before an action is brought.” Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 203; 815 NW2d 412 (2012).