JOHN GLEASON V WILLIAM SCOTT KINCAID (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We therefore conclude, as did the trial court, that MCL 15.182 precluded defendant from simultaneously holding both offices for which he was seeking election. When a candidate simultaneously seeks two or more incompatible offices, a remedy is provided by MCL 168.558(5).5 That statutory section provides that a candidate simultaneously seeking two or more incompatible offices is required to withdraw from one of the races within the applicable time period, and failure to do so disqualifies the candidate with respect to both offices. Specifically, MCL 168.558(5) provides: If petitions or filing fees are filed by or in behalf of a candidate for more than 1 office, either federal, state, county, city, village, township, metropolitan district, or school district, the terms of which run concurrently or overlap, the candidate so filing, or in behalf of whom petitions or fees were so filed, shall select the 1 office to which his or her candidacy is restricted within 3 days after the last day for the filing of petitions or filing fees unless the petitions or filing fees are filed for 2 offices that are combined or for offices that are not incompatible. Failure to make the selection disqualifies a candidate with respect to each office for which petitions or fees were so filed and the name of the candidate shall not be printed 5 Recall elections in Michigan are governed by chapter 36 of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.951 et seq. Dimas v Macomb Co Election Comm, 248 Mich App 624, 627; 639 NW2d 850 (2002).