PEOPLE OF MI V JESSIE HAYES (Authored Opinion)
[…] The Attorney General, exercising independent judgment, decided not to withdraw the prosecutor’s 1 MRPC 1.12(a) provides: Except as stated in paragraph (d), a lawyer shall not represent anyone in connection with a matter in which the lawyer participated personally and substantially as a judge or other adjudicative officer, arbitrator, or law clerk to such a person, unless all parties to the proceeding consent after consultation. 2 MCL 49.160 provides in part: (1) If the prosecuting attorney of a county determines himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office, he or she shall file with the attorney general a petition stating the conflict or the reason he or she is unable to serve and requesting the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until the prosecuting attorney is able to serve. (2) If the attorney general determines that a prosecuting attorney is disqualified or otherwise unable to serve, the attorney general may elect to proceed in the matter or may appoint a prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney who consents to the appointment to act as a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until the prosecuting attorney is able to serve. -3- motions for mandatory life sentences and has proceeded as the prosecutorial entity pursuing such sentences. A hearing was conducted on defendants’ disqualification motions.