DAYSTAR SELLER FINANCING LLC V PATRICK HUNDLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] 293 Mich at 452, quoting Rogers, 288 US at 130. Rather, they merely ask that the trial court adjudicate the propriety of the parties’ conduct in relation to the business venture and their respective rights to recover damages for allegedly wrongful conduct.5 In short, the trial court erred as a matter of law in dismissing this case for want of subjectmatter jurisdiction because neither Wojtczak nor the internal affairs doctrine deprived the court 4 Viewing the internal affairs doctrine as a choice-of-law principal is also consistent with relevant provision of the Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1101 et seq., and the Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.4101 et seq. See MCL 450.2002(2) (stating that the Business Corporation Act does not “authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation”) (emphasis added) and MCL 450.5001 (“Subject to the constitution of this state, the laws of the jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is organized shall govern its organization and internal affairs . . . .”). 5 We also note that Daystar—a Florida limited liability company