DAYSTAR SELLER FINANCING LLC V PATRICK HUNDLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(4) when “[t]he court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter.” MCR 2.116(C)(4). “[W]hether a trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.” Harris, 242 Mich App at 309. “In general, subject-matter jurisdiction has been defined as a court’s power to hear and determine a cause or matter.” In re Petition by Wayne Co Treasurer, 265 Mich App 285, 291; 698 NW2d 879 (2005). With respect to a circuit court’s general subject-matter jurisdiction, MCL 600.605 provides: Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state. Moreover, circuit courts in Michigan have broad subject-matter jurisdiction over claims involving corporations.