PEOPLE OF MI V BENJAMIN KEITH MCKEWEN (Authored Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that defendant’s felonious assault conviction should be vacated and the AWIGBH conviction affirmed. D. OFFENSE VARIABLE (OV) 19 Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it assessed 10 points for offense variable (OV) 19 of the sentencing guidelines. We disagree.5 5 In People v Sours, 315 Mich App 346, 348; 890 NW2d 401 (2016), this Court observed: Issues involving the proper interpretation and application of the legislative sentencing guidelines, MCL 777.11 et seq., are legal questions that this Court reviews de novo. On appeal, the circuit court’s factual determinations are -7- MCL 777.49 provides, in pertinent part: Offense variable 19 is a threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice …………………………………………….. 10 points “Interfering or attempting to interfere with the administration of justice includes acts that constitute obstruction of justice, but is not limited to such acts.” People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 204; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). “OV 19 is generally scored for conduct that constitutes an attempt to avoid being caught and held accountable for the sentencing offense.”