PEOPLE OF MI V BENJAMIN KEITH MCKEWEN (Authored Opinion)
[…] Next, defendant argues that the language of the statutes defining these offenses require the court to enter a judgment of conviction only as to one of the two offenses for which the jury convicted him. We agree. -4- The crime of assault with intent to do great bodily harm is defined by MCL 750.84. That statute provides that a person who “[a]ssaults another with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony. (Emphasis added). The crime of felonious assault is defined by MCL 750.82, which provides that “a person who assaults another person with a . . . dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or inflict great bodily harm less than murder.” (Emphasis added).