CITY OF DETROIT V CITY OF DETROIT BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Detroit Zoning Code § 61-4-81. One criterion is that “the requested variance or administrative adjustment is consistent with the Master Plan and the spirit, purpose, and intent of this Zoning Ordinance.” Detroit Zoning Code § 61-4-81(1). Another is that “the variance or administrative adjustment shall not permit the establishment, within a zoning district, of any use which is prohibited within the district.” Detroit Zoning Code § 61-4-81(8). These requirements are consistent with the statutory mandate that use variances must comport with “the spirit of the zoning ordinance.” MCL 125.3604(7). Indeed, MCL 125.3604(7) explicitly permits -2- use variances only where a hardship is “in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the zoning ordinance” (emphasis added). Consequently, although “[a] land use variance essentially is a license to use property in a way not permitted under an ordinance,” such variances must not functionally effectuate a rezoning. Paragon Properties Co v City of Novi, 452 Mich 568, 575576; 550 NW2d 772 (1996).