ALTICOR INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] With respect to principles of statutory interpretation, the Kemp Court observed: When interpreting statutes, our goal is to give effect to the Legislature's intent, focusing first on the statute's plain language. In so doing, we examine the statute as a whole, reading individual words and phrases in the context of the entire legislative scheme. When a statute's language is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. [Id. at 252 (citations and quotation marks omitted).] Before the Legislature enacted 2014 PA 3, MCL 205.27a provided, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the return was filed, whichever is later. . . . . 1 Although the Legislature employed the word “suspended” in former MCL 205.27a(3) relative to the running of the statute of limitations, we shall speak in terms of “tolling” the limitations period, given that the terms are effectively interchangeable in the context of the statute.