ALTICOR INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Furthermore, the reference to taxes administered by the Department that had been found in former subsection (3)(a) was deleted by 2014 PA 3, with subsection (3)(a) in its present form referring only to federal income tax proceedings. However, relevant to the instant cases, the current version of subsection (3)(c) of MCL 205.27a provides for an extension of the four-year limitations period for, in part, the period described in MCL 205.21(6) and (7), which were also enacted as part of 2014 PA 3 and provided as follows: -3- (6) For audits commenced after September 30, 2014, the department must complete fieldwork and provide a written preliminary audit determination for any tax period no later than 1 year after the period provided for in section 27a(2) without regard to the extension provided for in section 27a(3).[2] The limitation described in this subsection does not apply to any tax period in which the department and the taxpayer agreed in writing to extend the statute of limitations described in section 27a(2). (7) For audits commenced after September 30, 2014, unless otherwise agreed to by the department and the taxpayer, the final assessment issued under subsection (2)(f) must be issued within 9 months of the date that the department provided the taxpayer with a written preliminary audit determination unless the taxpayer, for any reason, requests reconsideration of the preliminary audit determination or the taxpayer requests an informal conference under subsection (2)(c). A request for reconsideration by a taxpayer permits, but does not require, the department to delay the issuance of a final assessment under subsection (2)(f). [Emphasis added.]3 Thus, with respect to audits commenced by the Department after September 30, 2014, any written preliminary audit determination must generally be completed no later than five years after the date that a tax return had to be filed or the actual filing date of the return, and any deficiency assessment must generally be issued within nine months from when the Department provided the taxpayer with the audit determination.4 Accordingly, the timeframe for the Department to act in conducting an audit and assessing a deficiency was greatly curtailed by the enactment of 2014 PA 3. Our hypothetical alluded to earlier as to tolling the limitations period under former MCL 205.27a, wherein a