ALTICOR INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] See Krueger v Dep’t of Treasury, 296 Mich App 656, 660-661; 822 NW2d 267 (2012). Thus, as an overly simplified example, if a Department audit was initiated in April 2003 regarding an April 2000 state tax return and the audit was not completed until April 2007, resulting in a tolling period of five years (four year of audit, plus one year thereafter) or until April 2008, the Department would have until April 2009 to assess a deficiency (one year remained on four-year limitations period when tolling began). See id. With the enactment of 2014 PA 3, which was made effective February 6, 2014, MCL 205.27a now provides, in relevant part: (2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the return was filed, whichever is later. . . . . (3) The statute of limitations shall be extended for the following if the period exceeds that described in subsection (2): (a) The period pending a final determination of tax through audit, conference, hearing, and litigation of liability for federal income tax and for 1 year after that period. (b) The period for which the taxpayer and the state treasurer have consented to in writing that the period be extended. (c) The period described in section 21(6) and (7) or pending the completion of an appeal of a final assessment. As reflected in a comparison of former subsection (3) of MCL 205.27a to its current version, the general four-year limitations period, which remained unchanged, is now subject to certain extensions, not tolling, as had been the case.