JOEL RAMOS V INTERCARE COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK (Authored Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the WHP and the circuit court2 erred by misinterpreting MCL 408.483(1); specifically, that they erred by concluding that an employee’s exercise of his own rights under the wages and fringe benefits act is not protected under the statute. Plaintiff argues that under the plain language of the statute, the exercise of his own rights under the act, is the exercise of rights on behalf of “an employee” because he is “an employee.” 1 MCL 408.483(2) provides as follows: An employee who believes that he or she is discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the department alleging the discrimination within 30 days after the violation occurs. Upon receipt of the complaint, the department shall cause an investigation to be made. If, upon the investigation, the department determines that this section was violated, the department shall order the rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay. 2 “This Court’s review of a circuit court’s ruling on an appeal from an administrative decision is limited.” Buckley v Prof Plaza Clinic Corp, 281 Mich App 224, 231; 761 NW2d 284 (2008).