JOEL RAMOS V INTERCARE COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK (Authored Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff filed an employment wage complaint with the WHP. He maintained that he correctly filled out his timesheet and that, by accurately filling out his timesheet, he was exercising a right to receive payment of his wages under the wages and fringe benefits act. Based on the assertion that he was exercising a right under the act, -1- plaintiff contended that under MCL 408.483(1), he could not be discharged for correctly filling out his timesheet. He sought reinstatement and back pay under MCL 408.483(2).1 MCL 408.483(1) prohibits an employer from discharging or discriminating against an employee who engages in certain activities. In particular, the statute provides that: An employer shall not discharge an employee or discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint, instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or regulated by this act, testified or is about to testify in a proceeding, or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of an employee or others of a right afforded by this act. [MCL 408.483(1).] The WHP did not make a substantive determination regarding whether plaintiff had falsified his timecard.