PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO WANYA CRAWFORD (Concurring Opinion)
[…] The intent necessary for the offense of armed robbery is the intent necessary to commit larceny. People v Williams, 288 Mich App 67, 76; 792 NW2d 384 (2010). The intent necessary to commit larceny is supplied by the common law, which is the intent to steal another’s property or to permanently deprive the owner of his or her property. People v March, 499 Mich 389, 401; 886 NW2d 396 (2016); People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 177; 804 NW2d 757 (2010). By definition, the necessary intent for robbery must exist while the defendant is “in the course of committing a larceny,” MCL 750.530(1), which “includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” MCL 750.530(2). In other words, defendant’s intent before attempting to commit a larceny is not a fact necessary to prove the offense of robbery but may, of course, be probative of defendant’s future intent while “in the course of committing a larceny.”