PEOPLE OF MI V FLOYD RAY PENNINGTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In Ramsey, the trial court, sitting as the trier of fact, reviewed the transcript of the preliminary examination testimony of the complainant. Ramsey, 385 Mich at 223. The Supreme Court held that this was reversible error because it violated the Confrontation Clause for the trial court to consider testimony not admitted at trial. Id. at 225. The Court noted that MCL 768.26 bars the admission of preliminary examination testimony unless the witness cannot be produced at trial or has become mentally incapacitated since the preliminary examination.3 Id. at 223-224. 3 MCL 768.26 provides: Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony cannot, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify. -3- In this case, however, the trial court was merely using the preliminary examination transcript to follow along as counsel used that testimony to impeach the witness. Prior statements, including one made at a preliminary examination, are admissible for purposes of impeachment.