CHARLES VAYDA V COUNTY OF LAKE (Authored Opinion)
[…] Moreover, once plaintiff became a member of the Board, both he and Sheriff Hilts would be criminally culpable under MCL 46.30a(4) for any period that plaintiff remained a sheriff’s deputy with the County in violation of the CBCA. In spite of this fact, plaintiff argues that he was entitled to notice and a hearing under the VPA before his employment as a sheriff’s deputy ceased. The relevant statutory provision of the VPA, MCL 35.402, states, in pertinent part, the following: No veteran . . . holding an office or employment in any public department or public works of the state or any county, city or township or village of the state, except heads of departments, members of commissions,[3] and boards and heads of institutions appointed by the governor and officers appointed directly by the mayor of a city under the provisions of a charter, and first deputies of such heads of departments, heads of institutions and officers, shall be removed or suspended, or shall, without his consent, be transferred from such office or employment except for official misconduct, habitual, serious or willful neglect in the performance of duty, extortion, conviction of intoxication, conviction of felony, or incompetency; and such veteran shall not be removed, transferred or suspended for any cause above enumerated from any office or employment, except after a full hearing before the governor of the state if a state employee, or before the prosecuting attorney if a county employee . . . . [Emphasis added.] 3 We note that this Court has previously stated that the “only veterans employed by state and local governments who are not protected by the VPA are department heads, members of commissions and boards, heads of institutions appointed by the governor, officers appointed by a city’s mayor under the city’s charter, and first deputies of such people.” Jackson, 201 Mich App at 175. Neither party suggests on appeal that this exception could apply to plaintiff to exclude him from protection under the VPA regarding his challenge to the termination of his employment as a sheriff’s deputy.