PEOPLE OF MI V ANTJUAN PIERRE JACKSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant argues that his attempted resisting and obstructing offenses cannot be considered for purposes of scoring OV 13 because they were misdemeanors punishable by less than one year in jail. However, the sentencing guidelines specifically describe how trial courts must treat attempt offenses for scoring purposes. MCL 777.19 provides: (1) This chapter applies to an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part if the attempted violation is a felony. This chapter does not apply to an attempt to commit a class H offense enumerated in this part. (2) For an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part, the offense category is the same as the attempted offense. (3) For an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part, the offense class is as follows: (a) Class E if the attempted offense is in class A, B, C, or D. (b) Class H if the attempted offense is in class E, F, or G. Pursuant to MCL 777.19(2), the trial court was required to consider defendant’s attempted resisting and obstructing offenses in the same offense