PEOPLE OF MI V ANTJUAN PIERRE JACKSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points. (c) Score 5 points if an offender used an object to suggest the presence of a weapon. * * * OV 2 is scored when an offender possessed or used a weapon during the commission of a crime, and points are assessed depending upon the lethal potential of the weapon. People v Young, 276 Mich App 446, 451; 740 NW2d 347 (2007). MCL 777.32 governs OV 2 scoring and in relevant part provides: (1) Offense variable 2 is lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used. Score offense variable 2 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (d) The offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon ..................................................................... 5 points (2) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points. -6- (3) As used in this section: * * * (c) “Pistol”, “rifle”, or “shotgun” includes a revolver, semi-automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition, but does not include a fully automatic weapon or short-barreled shotgun or