PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD ALLEN BAHAM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In other words, the personal use exemption functions as 4 Other courts interpreting comparable personal use provisions have likewise determined that making or cooking methamphetamine is not protected by the personal use exception. See, e.g., Stallard v State, 225 Md App 400, 412; 124 A3d 1165 (2015); Owens, 325 Ark at 124. Though these cases are not binding, we find them persuasive and consistent with Michigan’s statutory provisions. See Thompson, 477 Mich at 155 n 9. 5 MCL 333.7531(1), which is contained in Article 7 of the Public Health Code, states: “It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemption or exception in this article in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this article. The burden of proof of an exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.” -8- an affirmative defense, and the prosecutor is not required to disprove personal use as an element of the offense. Cf.