PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD ALLEN BAHAM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We begin with the plain language of the statute, interpreting words according to their ordinary meaning and within the context of the statute in order to give effect to the statute as a whole. Id. “[W]here that language is unambiguous, we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written.” People v Barrera, 278 Mich App 730, 736; 752 NW2d 485 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Under the Public Health Code, methamphetamine is a Schedule 2 controlled substance. MCL 333.7214(c)(ii). The manufacture of controlled substances is prohibited by MCL 333.7401(1), which states, in relevant part, that “a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance. . . .” “The elements of manufacturing a controlled substance are: (1) the defendant manufactured a substance, (2) the substance manufactured was the controlled substance at issue, and (3) the defendant knowingly manufactured it.” People v Bosca, 310 Mich App 1, 23; 871 NW2d 307 (2015).