PEOPLE OF MI V DAWN MARIE DIXON-BEY (Authored Opinion)
[…] The trial court’s reference to the “cold-blooded” nature of the crime may have been based on its belief that the killing was premeditated, which it also emphasized was part of the basis for its sentence. Generally, OV 6 (offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual), MCL 777.36, can be scored to reflect an offender’s intent and does not warrant an upward departure. However, pursuant to MCL 777.36(2)(a), a sentencing court must score OV 6 “consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” As a result, a sentencing court may be constrained under the guidelines from scoring OV 6 as high as it otherwise would have.