PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES WILLIAM WOOD (Authored Opinion)
[…] “Probable cause is found when the facts and circumstances within an officer’s knowledge are sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to believe that an offense had been or is being committed.” The standard is an objective one, applied without regard to the intent or motive of the police officer. [People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360, 366–367; 770 NW2d 68 (2009).] MCL 764.15(1)(d) permits warrantless arrests for misdemeanors that occur outside an officer’s presence when “[t]he peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . . has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.” The prosecution argues that Morris was entitled to arrest defendant for huffing. A person who huffs “is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.”