CONNIE JOUGHIN V WILLIAM JOUGHIN (Authored Opinion)
[…] A qualified domestic relations order (QDRO) “creates or recognizes the existence of an alternative payee’s right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under the plan . . . .” 29 USC 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(I). Thus, a QDRO is exempted from ERISA’s preemption provisions and may be used to distribute funds to a payee who was not a named beneficiary. 29 USC 1144(b)(7). [Moore v Moore, 266 Mich App 96, 100 n 5; 700 NW2d 414 (2005).] Both parties contend that MCL 600.5809 provides the applicable statute of limitations in this matter. MCL 600.5809 states, in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to enforce a noncontractual money obligation unless, after the claim first accrued to the person or to someone through whom he or she claims, the person commences the action within the applicable period of time prescribed by this section. * * * (3) Except as provided in subsection (4),[4] the period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree. Plaintiff argues that her claim has not accrued because she has no right to the funds until defendant retires and he has not done so.