PEOPLE OF MI V BUD BRYANT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the McKinley Court concluded, the restitution “statute ties ‘the defendant’s course of conduct’ to the convicted offenses and requires a causal link between them.” McKinley, 469 Mich at 419. Stated differently, “MCL 780.766(2) requires a direct, causal relationship between the conduct underlying the convicted offense and the amount of restitution 2 MCL 769.1a(2) also requires the trial court to order a defendant to “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . .” -2- to be awarded,” id. at 421, and “any course of conduct that does not give rise to a conviction may not be relied on . . . [to] assess[ ] restitution,” id at 419. In light of McKinley, the Corbin Court reasoned that restitution may be “award[ed] only for losses factually and