PEOPLE OF MI V BUD BRYANT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The crime of felony-firearm 2d has three elements: the defendant (1) attempted to commit a felony or committed a felony (2) while he had a firearm in his possession and (3) had a separate felony-firearm conviction. MCL 750.227b(1). The defendant need not be convicted of the predicate felony to sustain a felony-firearm conviction, but the predicate felony “must have been committed.” People v Burgess, 419 Mich 305, 311; 353 NW2d 444 (1984). Here, a reading of the information as a whole shows that the prosecution listed second-degree3 home invasion based on larceny at Raupp’s home, see MCL 750.110a(3), as the predicate offense. MCL 750.110a(3) provides: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree. Defendant contends that he cannot be held liable for restitution relating to the home invasion as a whole because “the legal basis of [defendant’s] felony[-]firearm conviction was the theft and possession of a single gun.”