PEOPLE OF MI V BUD BRYANT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court noted that the presentence investigation report (PSIR) provided a “preponderance of the evidence that there were . . . two guns stolen.” The trial court upheld the $1,000 restitution order. This Court reviews “[t]he proper application of . . . statutes authorizing the assessment of restitution at sentencing” de novo, McKinley, 496 Mich at 414-415; reviews a trial court’s “factual findings for clear error;” and reviews a trial “court’s calculation of a restitution amount for an abuse of discretion,” People v Corbin, 312 Mich App 352, 361; 880 NW2d 2 (2015). MCL 780.766(2) governs restitution and states that a defendant must “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . .”2 The McKinley Court (considering a “restitution award . . . based solely on uncharged conduct”) concluded that the phrase “gives rise to the conviction” means “ ‘to produce or cause’ ” the conviction. 496 Mich at 413, 419, quoting Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2000).