K & W WHOLESALE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Id. The Department is then required to hold a hearing within 15 days of the demand. Id. If, after the hearing, the Department determines that the property was lawfully seized and is subject to forfeiture, the person from whom the property was seized, or any person with an interest in the property, may file an appeal in the circuit court of the county in which the property was seized. MCL 205.429(3) & (4). The statute states that the suit “shall be commenced within 20 days after notice of the department’s determination is sent to the person or persons claiming an interest in the seized property.” MCL 205.429(4). Plaintiffs contend that the 20-day period for filing an appeal in the circuit court had not run at the time of their lawsuit because the Department did not effectuate service on the attorney who represented them at the informal conference.