K & W WHOLESALE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] There was no fair likelihood that further discovery would yield -5- Plaintiffs also note that the Order provided incorrect information regarding the allowable period for filing their appeal. The Order stated that if plaintiffs disagreed with the decision of the Department, an appeal “must be commenced in circuit court within 20 days of this decision in accordance with section 9(4) of the Tobacco Products Act, MCL 205.429.” Plaintiffs are correct that the Order misstated the plain wording of the statute. As noted, MCL 205.429(4) states that an appeal to the circuit court must be made “within 20 days after notice of the department’s determination is sent to the person or persons claiming an interest in the seized property.”4 However, plaintiffs do not even attempt to explain how the outcome of the present case would have changed if the Department had used the correct wording. Affirmed. /s/ Patrick M. Meter /s/ Michael F. Gadola /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder support for plaintiffs’ position.