K & W WHOLESALE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 490 Mich 145, 156; 802 NW2d 281 (2011) (citations and quotation marks omitted). The first step is to review the language in the statute. Id. Unless otherwise defined in the statute, “every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used.” Id. (citations omitted). Unambiguous statutory language must be enforced as written. Willett v Waterford Twp Charter, 271 Mich App 38, 48; 718 NW2d 386 (2006). MCL 205.429(4) states that an appeal to the circuit court must be made “within 20 days after notice of the department’s determination is sent to the person or persons claiming an interest in the seized property.” Applying the above rules of statutory interpretation, we hold that the 20-day period is trigged by sending notice to the person or persons claiming an interest in the seized property.