K & W WHOLESALE LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the Michigan Administrative Code should supersede the pertinent language in MCL 205.429(4). Plaintiffs argue that “MCL 205.20 . . . incorporates the informal conference provisions of MCL 205.21 into the TPTA forfeiture procedures and MCL 205.4 . . . -3- incorporates the rules of the informal conference [procedure] . . . to the TPTA.” Plaintiffs thus argue that administrative rules regarding notice to representatives of taxpayers after an informal conference apply to the TPTA. However, MCL 205.20 states, “Unless otherwise provided by specific authority in a taxing statute administered by the department, all taxes shall be subject to the procedures of administration, audit, assessment, interest, penalty, and appeal provided in [MCL 205.21 to MCL 205.30]” (emphasis added). The specific authority in the TPTA requires that the 20-day period in question commence after the Department sends notice to “the person or persons claiming an interest in the seized property.” MCL 205.429(4).