PETER D O'CONNELL V DIRECTOR OF ELECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Waterford Sch Dist v State Bd of Ed, 98 Mich App 658, 664-665; 296 NW2d 328 (1980), holding limited by Wayne Co Chief Executive v Governor, 230 Mich App 258, 270 (1998); Schweitzer v Mich State Bd of Forensic Polygraph Examiners, 77 Mich App 749, 754 n 5; 259 NW2d 362 (1977). But as of January 1, 1997,2 our circuit courts were granted concurrent jurisdiction over such actions via MCL 600.4401(1), which provides, “An action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper 2 See 1976 PA 317. -5- or in Ingham county, at the option of the party commencing the action.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, in isolation, and as the Court of Claims decided, MCL 600.4401(1) seems to indicate that an action for mandamus against a state officer is only properly instituted in this Court or the appropriate circuit court.