PETER D O'CONNELL V DIRECTOR OF ELECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Court of Claims determined that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s complaint for a writ of mandamus. Concluding that Const 1963, art 6, § 13 conferred on the circuit courts exclusive jurisdiction to issue prerogative and remedial writs, including writs of mandamus, the Court of Claims ruled that circuit courts held “plenary jurisdiction in matters of mandamus . . . which may not be abrogated by statute.” The Court of Claims considered and rejected plaintiff’s argument that MCL 600.6419, as amended by 2013 PA 164, extended the Court of Claims’ jurisdiction to actions for mandamus. Quoting MCL 600.6419(6), which provides: This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963. [Emphasis added by Court of Claims.], the Court of Claims concluded that the Legislature could not delegate the circuit court’s constitutional powers, including with respect to prerogative and remedial writs, to the -2- legislatively-created Court of Claims. The Court of Claims dismissed plaintiff’s complaint, and this appeal ensued. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW “A challenge to the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims presents a statutory question that is reviewed de novo as a question of law.” AFSCME Council 25 v State Employees’ Retirement Sys, 294 Mich App 1, 6; 818 NW2d 337 (2011). We also review de novo questions regarding the proper interpretation of our 1963 Constitution.