PETER D O'CONNELL V DIRECTOR OF ELECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, in isolation, and as the Court of Claims decided, MCL 600.4401(1) seems to indicate that an action for mandamus against a state officer is only properly instituted in this Court or the appropriate circuit court. Such an interpretation of MCL 600.4401(1), however, fails to harmonize that provision with portions of the Court of Claims act, MCL 600.6401 et seq., specifically MCL 600.6419. In pertinent part, that latter statute provides: (1) Except as provided in sections 6421[3] and 6440,[4] the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive. All actions initiated in the court of claims shall be filed in the court of appeals. . . . Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court has the following power and jurisdiction: (a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court. * * * (6) This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963. [Emphasis added.] Hence, there is a degree of tension between MCL 600.4401(1) and MCL 600.6419(1)(a).