PETER D O'CONNELL V DIRECTOR OF ELECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In sum, the circuit court never had exclusive jurisdiction over claims for mandamus against state-level defendants, MCL 600.6419(1) permissibly delegated such jurisdiction to the Court of Claims, and MCL 600.6419(6) did not revoke that delegation of jurisdiction because it was unnecessary to do so. Although it is not directly on point, we find our Supreme Court’s opinion in Parkwood Ltd Dividend Housing Ass’n v State Housing Dev Auth, 468 Mich 763; 664 NW2d 185 (2003), instructive here. In Parkwood, our Supreme Court analyzed the version of MCL 600.6419 in effect before that statute’s amendment by 2013 PA 164. In the Parkwood version, as in the present version, MCL 600.6419(1) conferred on the Court of Claims the power and jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments. . . .” MCL 600.6419(4) then provided that “[t]his chapter shall not deprive the circuit court . . . of jurisdiction over . . . proceedings for declaratory or equitable relief, or any other actions against state agencies based upon the statutes of this state in such case made and provided, which expressly confer jurisdiction thereof upon the circuit court. . . .” Parkwood, 468 Mich at 768. The Parkwood Court also considered MCL 600.6419a, which, before its repeal by 2013 PA 164, conferred on “the Court of Claims concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts over any claim for equitable and declaratory relief that is ancillary to a claim filed