PETER D O'CONNELL V DIRECTOR OF ELECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Const 1963, art 6, § 13 (emphasis added).] MCL 600.605 provides: Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state. “Thus, the circuit court is presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction over a civil action unless Michigan’s Constitution or a statute expressly prohibits it from exercising jurisdiction or gives exclusive jurisdiction over the subject matter of the suit to another court.”